Jojoba

Jojoba shrubs, known as "simmondsia chinensis", are native to the Sonoran desert. Jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax produced from the seeds of the diminutive Jojoba shrub. These seeds resemble coffee beans in color, but they are much smaller in size.

Advertiser Links for Jojoba
Jojoba oil is a popular additive to skin care products because it's very comparable in texture and consistency to the natural oil that our skin produces. As a result, the skin is able to absorb jojoba oil rapidly and deeply.

Natural Skin Care - JojobaJojoba oil effectively reduces our skin's moisture loss. If you apply pure jojoba oil to the skin - any dryness, flakiness, redness or wrinkles will be reduced drastically over time. Although it's an oil, jojoba promotes skin cell rejuvenation and doesn't block the pores with grease.


The remarkable properties of jojoba oil go on and on. This non-irritating, non-allergic and anti-bacterial oil is popular for minimizing wrinkles around the eyes and the mouth. It can also clear up severe skin problems associated with extreme dryness and dandruff. Jojoba oil is also beneficial for oily skin as it helps to slow down the excretion of sebum. Recently, jojoba has been touted as a humane substitute for sperm whale oil.


Top Selling Skin Care Products