Jojoba
Jojoba shrubs, known as "simmondsia chinensis", are native to the Sonoran desert. Jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax produced from the seeds of the diminutive Jojoba shrub. These seeds resemble coffee beans in color, but they are much smaller in size.
Jojoba oil is a popular additive to skin care products because it's very comparable in texture and consistency to the natural oil that our skin produces. As a result, the skin is able to absorb jojoba oil rapidly and deeply.
Advertiser Links for Jojoba
| Write A Comment |
Read Comments
I have extremly sensative skin and started to try different products for my face such as cleansers,moisturizers and make up trying have a nice glowy look. Well my sensative skin became extremly irrated I started breaking out then became dry leading to reddness. Two dermalogist later I was told I had mild rosacea. They stuff they prescribed me make it worst!! After a month of using prescribtsion I stopped and I research jojoba oil and started using it. I really love this stuff! It helped with that ashy flaky dry look I got and I didn't break out from it at all. A little goes a long way if you put too much on it takes too long to absorb into the skin. So I recommend it to anyone. I even put in on my hands I wash them so much at work and the winter weather took a toll on my hands they would crack even bleed from dryness but after using jojoba oil there back to normal. I hope this was helpful.
Posted on 6/13/2009 10:06:00 PM by Anonymous




