Grape Seed Oil Skin Care
Grape seed oil is made from the seeds of the vitis vinifera grape, the most common wine-making grape in the world. Grape seed oil is a type of vegetable oil that's pale green in color and virtually odorless. Grape seeds oil is produced when dried grape seeds are pressed under extreme heat. As a result of this process, grape seed oil has a high-resistance to heat. Grape seed oil has no cholesterol and little saturated fats; as a result, it is often used to make marinades, salad dressings and baked goods.
Advertiser Links for Natural Skin Care Oil
Cosmetics manufacturers use grape seed oil due to its richness in vitamin E, C, D and Beta-carotene. Grape seed oil also contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and palmit oleic acid. These essential fatty acids help repair
damaged skin, wrinkles around the eyes, stretch marks, varicose veins and spider veins by penetrating the skin with their moisturizing properties. Lotions made from grape seed oil are ideal moisturizers for oily skin. Many hair products, body butters, sunburn relief products, lip balms and hand creams also contain grape seed oil as a major ingredient because of its ability to keep skin supple and healthy.